PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy outlines the obligations which TickTick Comms has in managing the personal information they hold about their clients, potential clients, contractors and others. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information TickTick Comms collects and hold includes (but is not limited to):

  • Names

  • Addresses

  • Contact details

  • Occupations

  • Information which assist in conducting business, providing and marketing their services and meeting needs

 

In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

Why does TickTick Comms collect personal information?

TickTick Comms collects personal information in order to conduct their business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.

Who do TickTick Comms collect personal information from?

The type of information TickTick Comms may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • Clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees

  • Suppliers and their employees

  • Prospective employees, employees and contractors

How does TickTick Comms collect this information?

Personal information that you provide

TickTick Comms will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances TickTick Comms may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a reference from another person.

Website data collection

TickTick Comms may collect personal information from our website (https://www.ticktickcomms.com) through the receiving emails through the website contact form. We also use third parties to analyse traffic at our website, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through this analysis process is anonymous.

How might TickTick Comms use your personal information?

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information in order to:

  • Conduct business

  • Provide and market services

  • Communicate with you

  • Purchase from you

  • Help manage and enhance services

Who might TickTick Comms share your information with?

We may share your personal information to:

  • Other companies or individuals to assist our business in providing services or perform functions on our behalf

  • Anyone else whom you authorize

 

Sensitive information

Some personal information which TickTick Comms collects is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a businesses website logon details, company documents or important files.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

TickTick Comms take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

TickTick Comms endeavour to ensure that the personal information they hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Contact us in order to update any personal information they hold about you. Contact details are set out below.

Updates to the policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

 

The most current version of this Policy is located at https://www.ticktickcomms.com and can be obtained by contacting a TickTick Comms employee.

What People Say

Kevin Mack,
Owner

Australian Exhibition Group

Zac has been helping me grow my brands for years. When he is involved I make more money. We have seen our businesses grow 20% year on year and this wouldn't have been possible without Zac

Andrew Dunn, 
General Manager
Mollison Communications

Zac was able to to quickly develop effective and impactful campaigns and see them through to completion. He is a real growth asset to any business

Gail King,

Director of Marketing

Exhibitions & Events Australia

His work increased visitor attendance across his portfolio by an average of 15%, greatly increasing exhibitor satisfaction and paved the way for our events to grow in 2018.

© 2021 by TickTick Comms,

195 Wright Street, Adelaide, South Australia

zachary.exner@ticktickcomms.com

ABN: 90 781 856 461

  • Instagram
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • LinkedIn